How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 32101
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Abdominal pain, severe nausea, vomiting bile, lower back left

This answer was rated:

Abdominal pain, severe nausea, vomiting bile, lower back left side severe pain. No fever at this time.

Hello,

 

Since how long are your symptoms?

Do you have bloating, diarrhea/constipation?

Any significant past medical or surgical history?

What is the maximal pain site on the abdomen?

Any specific area of tenderness?

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Symptoms since Saturday 4/3. Bloating--yes. Not constipated or no diarrhea. Abdomen does not hurt, but just drinking sips of anything starts bloating. Abdominal discomfor subsides after vomiting, but comes back in about an hour. Main pain is in lower left side of back with some tenderness radiating from back to around side.

Hello,

 

Following would be the possible causes;

 

1) Gall stones or gall bladder disease; if not removed already

2) Peptic ulcer disease

3) Mild pancreatitis

 

A severe pain always warrant a medical examination and investigations like ultrasound and CT scan with liver function tests, pancreas function tests and endoscopy (camera exam). You can try antacids like Maalox or Tums with acid blocker Prilosec. Dramamine for vomiting can be taken. All of them are over the counter medications.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Have had gall bladder removed about 7-8 years ago. It was interesting to me that you did not mention kidney stones since I thought that that was where most of the pain was. Not sure if the bloating is because of taking Excedrin which seems to give me about an hour of relief from syptoms. Pancreatitis is scarey to me....an ulcer, I could believe. Planning on seeing personal physician tomorrow (off today). Thanks for the list of OTC drugs, hadn't thought about dramamine or Prilosec.

You are most welcome.

 

Kidney stones do cause vomiting, but nausea and bilious vomiting is usually not common. A first time kidney stone in your age group is almost rare, so I did not mention it. Lower left back side pain is caused by ureter (tube which joins bladder and kidney) stone, but again they are rare cause in your age group, if there is no history of previous stones and they would usually have urinary symptoms and pain radiation to thigh and labia. Diverticulosis and diverticulitis can be the other possibility.

 

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

 


 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you