How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, M.D.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3849
Experience:  30 years of primary care medicine including urology evaluation
19706630
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I pee when I sneeze,cough,run or jump, I went to my yearly

Resolved Question:

I pee when I sneeze,cough,run or jump, I went to my yearly pap smear and my OB recommended I get my Bladder in a sling which I agree but they also want to remove my Uterus, Is this normal to have done? I'am 39 and done having kids but I'm worried and just don't know what to do!
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
I would just have the bladder surgery. There is no medical reason that you have given me to indicate the need to have your uterus removed.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I was told that removing my uterus would eliminate periods and that it is removed because if I would to have a baby again I would have complications after this Bladder procedure and I would have to have a C-Section
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
That doesn't quite make sense. Do you want to have more children?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No I'm good!
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
I see no medical reason to have your uterus removed.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you so much for your help!!!
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
you are welcome. Please hit the ACCEPT button so I can get credit. Thanks.
Dr. Mark and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you