How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Urology Doc Your Own Question
Urology Doc
Urology Doc, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 39
Experience:  6 years experience, Urologic Oncology Subspecialization, Multiple Book Chapters, Academic Appointmen
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Urology Doc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds urine was very, very red..enlarged prostate

Customer Question

I just urine was very, very red!

Recently I was diagnosed with an enlarged prostate. I began taking Uroxatral about two weeks ago....

Is the blood in my urine a result of the enlarged prostate ....or the Uroxatral....or both?

What should I do....should I get to an emergency room asap???

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Urology Doc replied 6 years ago.
Not necessary to go to the ER now, unless you are passing clots and unable to void. YOu need to see a urologist ASAP (next 1-2 weeks) and undergo several tests to determine what is causing this. Most commonly prostate enlargement, but need to also rule out Kidney mass/cancer or bladder mass/cancer. You need to have a cystoscope, a urine cytology (send urine to look for cancer cells) and a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis to look for a kidney mass.

Make an appointment tomorrow. An ED doctor is not going to be your best bet.

Hope this helps, Please click accept. Thank you.
Urology Doc and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you...I'll make appointment with urologist in A.M.


I appreciate your promptness.....

Expert:  Urology Doc replied 6 years ago.
No problem. Thank you.