How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Patel Your Own Question
Dr Patel
Dr Patel, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 866
Experience:  12 years of experience in urology; advanced training in minimally invasive surgery and oncology
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Patel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Slight pain and redness at tip of penis and around the tip

Resolved Question:

Slight pain and redness at tip of penis and around the tip of penis. Tested for chylmydia and it came back negative. Doctor gave two 10 day doses of doxxcyline(not sure how to spell) and pain and redness subsided while on antibiotics. Now i'm off antibiotics and the slight pain and redness are back. Doctor said this may be normal?!?! however he did not test for anything else which has me very upset!   What could it be? my pain goes away while on antibiotics but comes back two or three days after i'm off the antibiotics?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Patel replied 7 years ago.


This could be a fungal infection that can be treated with anti fungal medicines and topical steroids. I would encourage you to see a urologist for further evaluation. If it is reassuring, it does not sound like any malignancy or cancer.


Best of luck,

Dr Patel

Dr Patel and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions