How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69787
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Caught doing 101 in a 70, ima allready on 5 points so i

Customer Question

caught doing 101 in a 70, ima allready on 5 points so i would rather take a bigger fine and short ban rather than 6 points as its risky being on 11 points, is there anything i can do to avoid the 6points without a large ban like 3 or 6 months?
JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: staffordshire, no
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: i don't have to
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: dont think so
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

where your other points due to speeding?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the three were, the 2 were for not responding quick enough
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hello
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

You don't get to choose the sentence I'm afraid.

It is decided by the Bench in accordance with the sentencing guidelines.

101 mph in a 90 mph zone carries either 6 points or a short ban.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

You can sometimes persuade them to impose a short ban instead of 6 points but this is at the lower end of the sentencing bracket so that isn't all that likely.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

The only other alternative is the hope they will fail to summons you. That does happen sometimes.

There isn't a mechanism for paying a higher fine though to avoid points or to reduce them known to English law.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.