How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69262
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I ask a question

Customer Question

Hi can I ask a question
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 6 days ago.

Good afternoon:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question. As a reminder, all information provided here is general in nature and does not constitute advice.

What would you question be?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I understand when you have to receive a nip within 14 days that the offence occurred because of the date!! What happens is someone filmed me using a cell phone commiting a offence today and didn't hand it into the police say in a weeks time how does a nip work? I'm from england
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 6 days ago.

Thanks for that information.

Since this is a U.K. related question, it has to be directed to the proper category so an expert knowledgeable in U.K. law can assist.

I will do this now and you should be greeted by a new expert shortly.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
OK thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Hi. You are in the UK section now.

Were you stopped at scene?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Are you the registered keeper?

What is the offence?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I went fast around a bend
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Is this a film by a member of the public?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I don't no I'm just anxious what if someone did?? My main question is nip is sent out by the police within 14 days,so if say someone did film it and say send it into the police in a weeks time have would nip work?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
would it be 14 days from when someone took the film in or 14 days from when the event took place? So say someone took the footage in to the police in 2 weeks it wouldn't apply? Because it was 2 weeks ago it happened?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

It depends for what they report you.

A driving without due care cannot be prosecuted without a NIP.

A dangerous driving matter could.

I suppose they could try to argue that they have made reasonable efforts to find you to rely on an out of date NIP but that is not likely to succeed.

Can I clarify anything for you?


Customer: replied 6 days ago.
say a member of public took footage say on there cell phone,and delayed taking it in,say they took it in a weeks time,would the nip go by the time they took in it,or would the nip go by when the event took place

Related UK Traffic Law Questions