How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Its a speeding fine : nope : pleaded guilty on the postal

Customer Question

its a speeding fine
JA: OK. The Traffic Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: nope
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Traffic Lawyer can help you best. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: pleaded guilty on the postal document
JA: Is there anything else the Traffic Lawyer should be aware of?
Customer: but have now been asked to attend court due to the seriousness of the offence
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Traffic Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Jo,
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I was stopped for speeding Oct 15
Had someone pinning me up and I foolishly accelerated hard to get them off my back.
Then their blue light came on!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Ok. So how can I help?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Didn't realise it was the police in an unmarked car. Got done for 80 in a 40.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Accepted guilt as soon as i received the paper documents
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
But now have been sent a court date due to the seriousness of the offence
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Only got this last week and the court case is on Friday coming.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Just wanted some general advice.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have a clean license, have been driving for 24years
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I work as a GP and the car is imperative for work, need to get there and then do home visits etc at unpredictable times.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Also have 5 young boys who are heavily dependent upon me getting them around to school etc. Impossible for the wife to do it by herself with the 5 of them
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is the likelihood of a ban?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry cant see on here if you're still there, or typing etc?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

What speed were you doing and what was the limit?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
80mph in 40mph zone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry but that is likely to attract a ban. That is 5 mph higher than the highest point in the highest bracket.

Those doing up to 75 mph in a 40 mph zone are at risk of 6 points or a ban of between 7 - 56 days. The reality is that the Bench would have no option but to ban you for doing more than 75 mph.

There is an outside chance they might not notice but not likely.

I’m afraid that exceptional hardship isn’t a ground to avoid a ban in circumstances such as this as you are not a totter.

I’m very sorry but that is the reality.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is there anything I can say which will attract some leniency.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Usually you mitigate on the basis of shortness of distance driven at speed, absence of heavy traffic, clemency of weather and clarity of vision.

However, the guidelines are the guidelines and they may take some persuading to depart from them.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it was late, it was a clear dual carriageway, it was only a very brief period of time.
How long would you expect a ban to last for?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

It depends on the Bench.

Applying the strict guidelines it should be more than 56 days although not much more.

You might get a bench to show more leniency than that.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
would any consideration be given to my ob and the fact i will be unable to offer the services I am contracted to for my patients?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

No, I am sorry. Exceptional hardship doesn't apply.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no hope then really!
Thanks for your assistance.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

It is possible they could forget to summons or something similar. You can't rely on it obviously but it could happen.

Related UK Traffic Law Questions