How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been caught speeding 110mph by police car

Customer Question

hi ,i have been caught speeding 110mph by police car
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
what i have to do , don't want to be banned ,cannot afford to lose driving licence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

Well, obviously there are no magic wands.

Are you asking what sentence you will face?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

do you have any other points? Although a ban is likely I'm afraid.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
4 points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

Ok. What was the speed limit?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
110mph
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

No, sorry, I meant the limit on the road?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
70mph on motorway
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.

That does place this at the highest point of the highest bracket then. The guidelines say either 6 points or a short ban of between 7 - 56 days but since it is the highest point there is a significant chance of a ban.

Generally speaking, you want to be emphasising the shortness of any distance travelled at speed, the absence of heavy traffic, clemency of the weather and your hitherto good driving record if indeed you can do those things truthfully.

If they do add 6 points then you are on the cusp of a ban but not quite there yet as you only have another 4.

It is always possible that they could forget to summons you. That does happen sometimes. You can't rely on it but it could happen.

there will also be a fine of 125-175% of your weekly income, costs of £85, unfortunately for the moment the court charge of £180 and the victim surcharge.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Related UK Traffic Law Questions