How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
30932268
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am about to recieve a court summons 67mph in a temporay

Customer Question

My name is Tim
I am about to recieve a court summons for speeding 67mph in a temporay 40mph zone by a fixed camera
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a solicitor based in London. I’ll be happy to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

What exactly would you like to know about this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alice,I believe there is a potential Ban or six points with this. My only mitigation is that I were having a what i thought were Angina or Heart attack (I have had a heart attack in 2007 & 2013 with further intervention.) As this were a medical emergancy i panicked in finding a place to stop saftely to use my GTN Spray or phone 999 - However there was nowhere to stop as the dualcarriageway was made into single traffic lanes.Okay will i have to attend court or by letter. Also will the above mitigation have any weight in avoiding a ban?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Tim you're absolutely right. For 67/40 mph the sentencing guideline is indeed 7 - 56 days disqualification or 6 points; the explanation you have given is no defence but it is mitigation although the value is somewhat diminished by the very high speed. Also if you make too much of an issue about the medical condition, DVLA may raise the issue of your fitness to hold a licence. I suggest you plead guilty, to get some discount on sentence and the financial penalty and ask the court to deal with the matter in U.S. absence. They will not disqualify in your absence but if the magistrates are thinking of disqualification they will fix a new date for you to attend and give reasons why you should not be disqualified.

Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Good morning - do you require any further assistance with this matter?