How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8439
Experience:  17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Thank you for your previous advice. We are launching our

Resolved Question:

Hi. Thank you for your previous advice. We are launching our community based website on which users will be able to conduct transactions (buy/sell) between each other (including personal and business customers)
My Question is. Should we comply with any financial regulation if we accept the buyers payment to our bank account (bank card transaction through the website) through a regulated payment processor and transfer the funds to the sellers bank account or paypal account after we verified his identity to comply with AML regulations? Thanks in advance
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.

Buachaill :

1. The only form of financial regulation you will have to adhere to are the tax laws. YOu will be responsible for collecting any VAT on sales and returning it to the Revenue as you will be trading. YOu may also be liable for Income tax or corporation tax as you are now trading. Once you take the money and sit between the buyer and seller then you are trading and all the relevant tax laws apply to you. In many respects, you should consider whether you want to handle the money all, unless you are taking a percentage profit on each sale, as this brings you within the tax net. The only other form of regulation you might be subject to would depend on what was being sold in the market place. The sale of certain types of goods are regulated. So this is something you need to consider. Otherwise there is no other form of financial regulation applicable to you.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively

Customer:

Personal customers will buy/sell personal belongings between each other. Is VAT still applicable on these transactions? Business customers will sell their goods and services through our webshop. Is there any clause which we can put into the Terms and Conditions of the website which will allow us to pass on the VAT/Tax liability to the sellers? We intend to charge x% of each transaction on which we are happy to pay the corporation tax. We will only act as an intermediary party between the seller/buyer.

Buachaill :

2. Normally, there is no VAT on second hand items. However, you should check the specifics of each item being sold. Business customers selling their goods & services will be liable for VAT. So I would advise you to get tax advice here on your specific liability in relation to the items being sold, as there is no universal rule. YOu certainly can put in a clause in your Terms & Conditions dealing with the VAT liability. However, again get specific tax advice on your role as you sit in the middle between buyer and seller, between service provider and consumer as the law is quite complex here.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8439
Experience: 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice