How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62913
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just received an N.I.P within the 14 days notification

Resolved Question:

I have just received an N.I.P within the 14 days notification period. It says
Recorded speed was 36 mph or ) seconds after the red traffic signal was illuminated.

Can you tell me if I respond quickly, what is the likely outcome?

Thx
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try to help with this.

On no account respond quickly.

Do you have any other points please and if so from when?

Also, how long ago did you pass your test roughly?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

I shall be 66 next year and have had a licence since I was eighteen years old. No convictions or accidents. Currently clean license.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Thanks.

Does is say how many seconds after the light turned red you are said to have travelled across it please?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

no. exactly what it reads is:


recorded speed was 36 mph OR 0 seconds after the red traffic signal was illuminated.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for the information.

On no account respond quickly. Whatever happens as a result of this, responding quickly is doing the Crown's job for them. You have 28 days to respond by law. Do not respond until about day 21. They only have six months to lay an information before the Court. Responding quickly gives them longer than Parliament allowed for. It is important to respond in time but there's no obligation to respond early.

On this information, there isn't enough to charge you with driving without due care. Its not enough seconds over the light change to justify that. They will just charge you with a simple red light offence. That carries 3 points and a fine.

If I can presume that the speed limit was 30 mph then they may charge you with speeding as well but I wouldn't really expect it. At court you would get three points that would sit on your licence but they would run concurrently with the others because the offence was committed at the same time so there is no justification for two sets of points to be active on your licence.

They may well just let you take the red light awareness course anyway on the facts that you describe.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

thank you so very much - a great help. I shall respond as late as possible and get proof of postage as a back up!


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.
No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62913
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice