How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64709
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have just been sent a notice of intended prosecution for

Resolved Question:

i have just been sent a notice of intended prosecution for driving 95 mph on aXXXXX..offence carries max fine of £1,000 and a driving licence endorsement of 3-6 penalty points or disqualification, what should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

To achieve what?

Do you deny the offence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't deny the offence - but 95 mph does sound too high. I want to know what my possible punishment is likely to be

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How long have you been driving please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since April 1999. I have a clean licence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

If this is 95 mph in a 60 mph zone then its in the highest sentencing bracket I'm afraid. It carries either 6 points or a disqualification of between 7 - 56 days. They will not disqualify on a first offence. They will add 6 points. There will also be a fine of between 75-125% of your weekly income, £85 in costs and £35 or thereabouts for the victim surcharge.

If you want to challenge the speed then you can plead guilty on the basis that you were speeding but at a lesser speed. The risk of that is that it may lead to a Newton hearing where the court determines the facts. If you lose that then you will lose credit for a guilty plea which doesn't count for much with speeding anyway but costs will be higher.

You have been driving for more than two years so 6 points will not lead to revocation of your licence and you have a clean licence so you are not at risk of disqualification for totting.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you - do you think this will require me to go to court? I would like to avoid this and accept the charge.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will probably summons you to court. You can plead guilty by post.

They may ask you to attend to consider disqualification but ultimately if you are on a summons they cannot take action against you if you don't attend. All they can do is hear the case in absence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again - will it benefit me to attend in person?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thats a question that always depends on the individual defendant.

Certainly if a person is going to attend smartly dressed and behave respectfully XXXXX XXXXX Court then generally speaking that is better than pleading by post.

On the other hand there are people who attend and are abusive and they would be better off pleading by post.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64709
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice