How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65252
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother has been summoned to appear at magistrates court

Resolved Question:

my brother has been summoned to appear at magistrates court charged with
1 use on road a vehicle exceeding maximum permitted wheel axel weight
2 excess weight - use a vehicle weight exceeding gross weight
3 use on a road a motor vehicle /trailer - danger of injury due to weight/position/distribution /security of load

he is selp employed driver without a fixed regular income and not claiming benefits - what fines will he get and will he be banned from driving
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Does he have any other points please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes he has 3 points already because he did not change the address on his licence

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

I will need about 30 mins to check the penalty points for these offences if thats ok?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes thank you - also would you have any idea of the fines - my brother earns about £ 11 per hour as a driver and comes home with about £220 - £250 per week - He went through a very rough patch relationship and health wise and was living in a hostel for a while - he is now trying to get his life back on track and is living with me - should he tell the court this in the mitigating statement?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.

I will come back.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Actually, if you have his summons sheet there, would you mind giving me the legislation? Usually its X person committed X offence contrary to X ACt.

Its a lot easier than trying to find it from offence descriptions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


No 1 is contrary to regulation 78 (1) of the road vehicle contrustion and use regulations 1986 section 41B of the road traffic act 1988 and scheduleXXXXXtraffic offence act 1988


 


No2 is contrary to regulation 80 (1) ( a)of the road vehicle contrustion and use regulations 1986 section 41B of the road traffic act 1988 and scheduleXXXXXtraffic offence act 1988


 


No3 is contrary to section 40A of the road traffic act 1988 and schedule 2 to the road traffic offenders act 1988

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will probably accept pleas to some of those offences and drop others as they are duplicates.

The S40A matter will carry 3 points and a fine. The fine should be between 125-175% of his weekly income. Also, there will be a costs order of £85 if he pleads on the first offence. They will also make him pay the victim surcharge of £35 or thereabouts.

The two S41B matters are fines only. They both carry level 5 fines so, in principle, they could fine a further 125-175% of his weekly income each but they won't do that. At least they shouldn't do that. You never really know whats going to happen at the magistrates as some of them make the law up as they go along!

What should happen is that they will fine for one and then add no separate penalty for the other or possibly divide the fines up between them.

In any event, there is no chance of a ban as they do not carry points.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65252
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Solicitor
65252 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.