How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64678
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi could you please tell me if i will recieve a nip if i was

Resolved Question:

Hi could you please tell me if i will recieve a nip if i was doing 55mph on a dual carriage way in an hgv
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
why do you think that you're likely to get a NIP?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
because i was doing 55-56 on a dual carriageway in an hgv.....ive read am allowed 10% + 2....just need to make sure
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
have you been flashed or stopped?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no it was a mobile speed van on an over bridge
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this as I'm a traffic specialist.

I just need 10 mins to read over this if thats ok?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes ok no problem
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thanks for the time.

Its a little more complicated but its unlikely that you would hear anything about this.

Its not quite right to say that there is a legal tolerance but most speed cameras are set to a higher speed to avoid minor breaches and to allow for the variations of device.

Normally its 10% plus 2 mph so you are just within it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thnx for the answer....its just that my sat nav said i was doing 55-56 mph at the time so i think that this is what i was clocked at...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, sat navs are not the most reliable detection device either but its probably borderline.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
for jomo1972
So in your oppinion....i will be ok because it was below 57mph
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends whether or not you actually were below 57moh. Sat navs are not the best means of detecting speed.

However, if it was below 57mph in fact then its unlikely that to be captured by a GASTO.

The only issue here actually is that the GATSO is probably set for 60 p,us because that would be the road speed but for your type of vehicle its 50 mph. That is the only way this is likely to come to light.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
for jomo1972 ... i thought the a38 in staffs is 70mph for cars vans under 3.5 t......so thnx for ur advice i think i should b ok
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If its a dual carriageway then it will be 70 for cars and 60 for vans

Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64678
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice