How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2693
Experience:  Partner in national law firm.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am accompanying a colleague to court tomorrow for a magistrates

Customer Question

I am accompanying a colleague to court tomorrow for a magistrates hearing for a speeding offence. He has been prosecuted before for speeding but was spared a ban due to exceptional hardship, and is pretty certain he will be banned this time. The exceptional hardship conditions still apply along with more which involve his volunteer community work with myself. He won't engage a solicitor and I am not sure what to expect. If he is banned from driving tomorrow are we able to put our case forward in court then? If not, can he keep driving until his case is heard? If the magistrates turn down our appeal can we take it to Crown court? Can he drive until this hearing? Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.

What points are presently endorsed on his licence? Do you know the dates of each offence the points endorsed on each occasion?

What date was the last exceptional hardship hearing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Alex, many thanks for looking at this for me. He definitely has 6 points currently but may have 9 - he has lost all paperwork but thinks that 3 of the points may have expired. All he can tell me is that the points were endorsed three to four years ago. He said something about them being SP30's??? and that he had 3 points for one offence and 6 for the other. His last exceptional hardship hearing was about four years ago. I am sorry to be so vague - he is quite infuriating in his lack of attention to detail and poor memory! But he is carrying out valuable community work which faces folding if he loses his license, and he is also sole carer for his elderly and sick mother, so I would really like to help him.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK no problem.

Do you know the speed he was travelling on this occasion and whether it was a 30, 40, 50 or 70 mph zone?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was around 70mph on a clear expressway very early in the morning, but he had just entered a 50 limit with roadworks.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK thanks.

For a speed of around 70 mph in a 50 mph zone the Court will impose 4 - 6 penalty points.

The fact that his speed is significantly higher than the limit plus his previous convictions for speeding mean that he is at risk of receiving 5 or 6 points on this occasion.

The new will be added to his licence. The penalty points for any other offences committed within the last 3 years will then be used to calculate whether should be disqualified under the 'totting up' procedure.

The totting up procedure is where the Court disqualifies a person from driving for at least 6 months where an accumulation of points has reached 12 or more.

The only way to avoid a disqualification under the totting up procedure is to argue exceptional hardship i.e. that he will suffer exceptionally as a result of being disqualified.

So long as the last exceptional hardship argument was more than 3 years ago, he will be able to run the argument. However, if the last argument was within 3 years he will not be able to use the same reasons as before to avoid disqualification.

If your friend is disqualified he will not be able to drive as of that moment. However, if he decides to appeal he can ask the Magistrates to suspend the disqualification pending appeal. This is a discretionary power and it is entirely up to the Magistrates to decide whether to to suspend the ban or not.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer. Happy to discuss further.


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice