How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 22368
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught on a camera for an alleged speeding offence, recorded

Customer Question

I was caught on a camera for an alleged speeding offence, recorded
on 15 May, 2013. I deliver vehicles and the car is owned by a hire firm.
The date printed on my NIP is 22 June, 2013. Clearly over 14 days.
It was received by my employers the following week.

I sent a letter to the officer and rejected the NIP as time barred. Also I did not send the P22 form back stating I was the driver and giving my address etc

I then received a letter from the officer saying the NIP was issued on the 16 May, 2013 and that is was an offence not to return the P22

I have no correspondence dated 16 May, 2013.
What should I do? Return the P22?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Why do you think this is time barred?

You are not the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Time barred means the NIP has to be issued no more than 14 days after the the date of the alleged offence right?


I was not the registered keeper but the NIP was dated ie generated by the police on the 22 June. Over a month form the time of the offence

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

I am sorry but its bad news.

Unfortunately the rules are that they must send out a NIP on a date that would by ordinary post reach the registered keeper within fourteen days. When it reaches the actual driver is a non issue.

Since you are not the registered keeper you do not have that protection. The police will have sent the original NIP to the keeper probably within fourteen days and they replied naming you as the driver. Sadly they are still in time.

Obviously you could wait to see if they remember to summons you. They do quite often forget and if they do you will walk away within nothing.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The NIP was dated 22 June.

The registered keeper did not receive the NIP until late June.

The offence was 15 May.


Does the fact that the cover letter and NIP were dated after the 14 day period not nul the NIP. I nor the registered keeper have received any documentation dated witthin the 14 day period.

I understand that if it is issued within 14 days it doesn't matter how long it takes to be received by the owner/driver or in this case Registered keeper.

But the fact I am having a problem with is the NIP was dated (which surely means issued?) 22 June.

That's before even posting it.

More than 14 days after the alleged offence??


Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, it wasn't.

It was sent out to the registered keeper in May. The registered keeper must have got that otherwise the police couldn't have identified you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How could it have been sent out in May if the NIP was dated as 22 June?


The police phoned the office to identify the driver approx 2 weeks after 15 May. That is the only contact they made

They did not send a NIP prior to the one I have mentioned. No letters were received by my office prior to the letter dated 23 June, 2013?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but the police never phone the registered keeper to get the driver's details.

It can only have been done by NIP which is clearly what they are saying.

The NIP sent to you in June will not be the original sent to the registered keeper as I said above.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

On the basis that what I have told you is true what is your answer? The police rang my office. I have 3 witnesses to this including the lady who took the call. There has been NO other NIP sent to work. I have been assured of this

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Best of luck with this in court.

I will opt out for others for you.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I have been asked to look at this for you. So you are saying that you work in the regd keepers office and there was no NIP recd by the co at all?
If that is the case, how did police know that you were driving? Because someone in yr office said that it was you?
What date was that? Is it registered in a call log?
Why did they ring 3x?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for getting back to me.



I checked yesterday. And Jomo was spot on in fairness.

When I asked again it turns out that it was head office who rang asking for my name not the police.

Although that is what I was told before the lady failed to mention that it was police VIA head office (who must have received the NIP).

Details are of course very important.

I spoke with the officer who thankfully was understanding. I was 2 months ago.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
To be frank, she is the best traffic expert we have.
It would appear that head office got the NIP No1, and rang for your details and passed them on by returning the form.
Can we assist further?

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice