How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did a speed awareness course last year and now have been

Customer Question

I did a speed awareness course last year and now have been caugjt doin 61mph in a 40 what will happen?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.


What was the date of your last speeding offence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Perhaps I can be clearer, do you have any actual points and what are the dates please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
FORJOEMO1972
i have no points and the date i did the speed course i cant remember but it was about 12months ago
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

If this is 61 mph in a 40 mph zone then the sentencing guidelines do say you are vulnerable to 4-6 points or a short ban.

The practical reality is that its likely to be 4 points but they does just technically exceed the fixed penalty arena.

That said, they might well offer you the fixed penalty. They can do that when it suits them. If they do, then take it without question.

If you are summonsed to court then it will be 4 or maybe 5 points plus a fine of between 75-125% of your weekly income, costs of £85 plus the surcharge of £35 or thereabouts.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Related UK Traffic Law Questions