How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 20872
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a motorcycle that my cousin bought for me that is registered

Resolved Question:

I have a motorcycle that my cousin bought for me that is registered with English plates. I have a US US driver's license. How can I insure it to ride in the EU? It's turned out to be far more complex than I imagined. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

The bike must be regsitered to you.

Which insurance companies have you tried?

 

This is not a legal thing. It is the insurance company which decide whether they want to take on the risk or not. This applies to cars (Direct Line dont do bikes) and explains the situation http://www.directline.com/car-insurance/buyers-guides/foreign-drivers.htm

it is simply a case of finding an insurer that will take on the risk for you.

I would suggest trying these http://www.bennetts.co.uk/?SRC=161855699&gclid=CM_L5Yqx7bgCFZShtAodXjsALQ (I found them very difficult to deal with)

http://www.carolenash.com/ (I was with them for years but they became expensive)

http://www.footmanjames.co.uk/?gclid=CNW-oa2x7bgCFS3HtAod0WoAfg (I was with this company for years and they became expensive)

http://www.peterjamesinsurance.co.uk/ (I have nine motorbikes with this firm and find them exceptional but they will not do modified bikes)

and final, if all else fails http://www.adrianflux.co.uk/?rw.cm=GOOGLE,PPC,adrian+flux&gclid=CNCOodCx7bgCFXMbtAodB24Aow

who I have never yet known turn down a risk and whose administration is absolutely superb in my experience. I have one highly modified bike with them.

Does that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service formally.
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.
It doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.
The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating my answer service.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to keep you waiting, my laptop crashed and I was unable to reply via phone.


I will be sure to close the ticket properly and give you the highest rating.


 


I just had a few follow ups. I only spoken with a couple of insurance companies, and they gave me the impression it couldn't be done, and that it was a legal thing, so that is invaluable to know.


 


1) I'm told the registration stays with the vehicle, (completely the opposite of how it's done here so I've no experience) so for insurance, I only need have the log book signed over to me, and then it is registered properly? Right now it is assigned to my cousin as he bought it for me.


 


2) Does getting an international license help/is it worthwhile?


 


3) What will I need for border crossings?


 


Thanks again--hopefully one of these companies will take me.


 


-Jon


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
The reg stays with vehicle so you will need it in yr name at an address.
For Euro border crossings you will probably need a visa and international driving licence. Yes it helps although they dont usually look at licence it helps if stopped.
I can assure you it insta legal thing, it is the insurance co own rules
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 20872
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
194 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice