How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65245
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received PCN from the Council today which states that I have

Resolved Question:

I received PCN from the Council today which states that I have to pay it "following an alleged traffic contravention: Performing a prohibited turn (no U turn)." The alleged contravention happened at 20.42pm.

The U turn was was performed on a main rd in London. I stopped the car which was on the left to turn it in the other direction, as I did not want to continue to drive north bound and my destination was in fact south bound. The rd is a main rd called Southampton Row in London near Holborn. The rd has broXXXXX XXXXX lines when I drove to the other side by U turn maneovre. There is no U turn sign prohibiting me. The PCN does not state which rule I contravened. I thought it was prohibited to do a U turn on a main rd provided there are no signs prohibiting you. Cab drivers do U turns all the time.






The U turn was perf
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did I perform a prohibited U turn, when is a U turn prohibited (is this supported by any codes or rules) and should I pay the Penalty Charge Notice or challenge it in this case?


 


Forgot to mention that I viewed the still pictures of the situation and I clearly was not obstructing traffic or put anyone in danger

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, you are probably the best person to say whether you performed a U turn?

Did you turn your vehicle in one sweeping motion in the other direction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. But black cab drivers do that all the time. The road is very wide so that was why I was able to turn the car that way. I turned the car around so that I could go down Theobald Rd -a left turn down that rd off Southampton Row

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Then you did perform a U turn.

Whether or not it was prohibited there comes down to the Traffic Management Order which you can obtain from the Council.

They still have to advertise any prohibition so that the reasonably observant motorist can tell upon inspection what he should or should not do.

A broXXXXX XXXXX line does not prohibit U turns. A solid white line prohibits any form of crossing whether for U turns or overtaking purposes.

To enforce this they will need to show that they did erect no U turn signs at the location in question.

There's no defence though in saying that other drivers perform U turns there and you should bear that in mind.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if there is no U turn sign prohibiting me on that particular road when I performed the U turn, how would I know not to do it?


 


There is a NO U turn sign opposite Holborn station but that is on Kingsway only. Am sure they cannot rely upon that as the sign refers to an immediate turning on that rd.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They still have to advertise any prohibition so that the reasonably observant motorist can tell upon inspection what he should or should not do.


To enforce this they will need to show that they did erect no U turn signs at the location in question.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65245
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 2 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Solicitor
65245 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.