How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64091
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice of distress 3 may this year and contacted

Resolved Question:

I received a notice of distress 3 may this year and contacted the company and it was for a fine of a car I sold the fine is £1016.So I called the dvla and explained anyway I went to court and got a stat dec that I sent to all parties and a signed letter form the current owner stating that he owned the car when the fine occurred.I now today received another letter from the debt recovery company saying I need to contact the court as it has been returned pending further action! I have tried to contact the court but no one ever answers the phone! and who do I speak to at the courts when I finally get hold of them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Sorry but what type of debt is this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


keep a vehicle without a valid vehicle licence

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There isn't an offence of keeping a vehicle without a valid licence.

There is an offence of driving without a licence or keeping a vehicle without insurance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

for jomo1972



I think they mean road tax

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.

Do you still have the stat dec?

When did you go to court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes I have a copy of the stat dec and I went to court on 16/05/13 I sent copies of everything I have to collectica and the dvla who have confirmed that the are satisfied I was not the owner when the offence occurred,i have contacted collectica today but they are not interested and very unhelpfull.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

That actually isn't as bad as it sounds then. There is no point in contacting the court. You have the stat dec documents and they cannot add more than that.

It would be more productive to contact the DVLA with this information. Most likely its just that there has been a miscommunication between the DVLA and the debt collectors. If the stat dec remains in force then they cannot lawfully enforce this.

Of course, that doesn't mean they will not try to do so. The DVLA is a public body and characteristically inefficient. But if they do then you would be able to recover anything you have to pay.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo











Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok thank you I will contact the dvla direct with the corrospodance from collectica.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You might as well copy the debt collection company in on any correspondence but this is probably just that they don't know about the stat dec even though there is no excuse for not knowning
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64091
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 5 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice