How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65312
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

passed driving test /8/6/2011.Today just recieved 6 points

Customer Question

passed driving test /8/6/2011.Today just recieved 6 points will l lose my license?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What are the points for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

uninsured vehicle ran out at 8 am this morning 3 points awarded at 1.30pm.At the same time 3 points given for incorrectly wearing a seat belt.The other 3 points were given in May 2012 for driving through a red light in a tractor

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972.3 POINTS FOR DRIVING THROUGH A RED LIGHT IN A TRACTOR.MAY 2012.TODAY 3 POINTS FOR WEARING A SEATBELT INCORRECTLY.3 POINTS FOR NO INSURANCE EXPIRED AT 8 AM AND POINTS GIVEN AT 3 O CLOCK.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry if Im missing the point.

What were the dates of these two offences please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

TODAY 3 POINTS FOR SEAT BELT 3 POINTS FOR INSURANCE


TRACTOR POINTS WERE MAY 2012

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Good.

You said above you only got three points for no insurance. Is that accurate or a mistake?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

6 POINTS FOR THE INSURANCE NOTHING FOR SEATBELT

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thats bad news I'm afraid. L
The tractor points do not apply as they were gained before you passed your test.
However, unfortunately the points for no insurance were within the first two years of driving which sadly would mean that you are subject to revocation.
I'm afraid there is no appeal from revocation or exceptional hardship application
On the positive side though, you are not disqualified. You can take your test again immediately and be back on the road.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

MY son passed his test in june 2011.H recieved the 6 points today which l was hoping outside the 2 year probation period

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My sons 6 points were given to him today.He passed his test in June 2011.His tractor points were within the probationary period

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You have asked for more information and left a negative rating which is inconsistent.

Was the negative rating a mistake? I will be happy to continue if it was

I know its easy to do that as I've rated incorrectly in other categories.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65312
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
3215 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.