How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 20043
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Where I work we have a garage which i have been given permission

Customer Question

Hi
Where I work we have a garage which i have been given permission to park in front of. Now the thing is i have been working there for about 6 years now and in the past every time i parked there i was given a ticket but contested it a couple of times and won. Recently i parked as per usual put a note on the windsheild advising that this was not a footpath and it was our garage i was parked in front of and i was still issued a ticket. the wardne proceeded to take a picture from an angle to look like i was on a footpath and they disregarded the picture i sent them which showed that i was certainly not on a footpath and the footpath they describe leads no where so i definitely would not be obstructing anyones path. please can I appeal and if so what do i say. thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer of this fine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Camden council

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

Whats the contravention code?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

62

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.

Thanks.

I presume you accept that this road is council maintained? Its not private land?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i understand that.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

You accept this is a public road?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

May be a public road but i was not parked on the road. can i send you picture that way you can better understand what i am talking about.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can do that but it does slow things down a bit.

You can send it to experts@justanswer.com but include a link to this post so the mods know its for me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok in the mean time what do you advise.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well like i said this has happened before in 2009 they were having a fill day with my car everyweek i was getting a ticket and i complained and they let me off my argument is if i was in the wrong then why did they let me off then, and not on one occasion but several.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok I have now sent the pictures to the email address you gave and you will see that this is where and how i have parked and have been parking since 2007 when i started working there and same way for 6 years nothing has changed. we are in 2013 now and i have not received anymore tickets since the harassment's in 2009.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What harassment? Do you mean the issue of lawful parking fines for parking on a footway? If so thats not harassment I'm afraid. They are allowed to do that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have you received the email i sent?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, as I said it slows things down a bit

I wouldn't expect to receive it for several hours I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jomo1972,


i have not heard back from you yet.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I haven't had anything through from the mods yet but its really very unlikely to change my answer above as footway parking is prohibited whatever ostensible permissions you had.

I will opt out to see if anybody takes a different view.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice