How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A neighbour of mine had his car towed away by Richmond council

Resolved Question:

A neighbour of mine had his car towed away by Richmond council because 'it looked like it had been abandoned'.
He uses the car for work all the time but was away on holiday for a week. The total number of days that the car was not used was 8.
The car was taxed and parked legally in an unrestricted area.
Apparently there was a sticker placed on the car for 24hours and then it was towed away. The charge to have the car released was £200 plus £40 per day storage and is now almost £500.
I'm assuming this is entirely illegal and they should be entitled to a refund from a heavy handed Richmond.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is your question how to appeal this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really wanted to know your opinion on whether you think this is justified and yes please how to appeal this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Obviously I haven't heard their justification for this. Probably they received some form of report about this vehicle. There is an anonymous reporting system which does encourage allegations that aren't very credible unfortunately.

However, on the facts you present this would not amount to an abandoned vehicle. They do consider other things than whether or not the car is taxed. The general condition of the car is a factor. Some cars can be seen to be abandoned in an instant.

On terms of how to appeal, you have to recover the car from the pound and pay the release fee and them follow the appeals procedure. Its the same procedure as with any other fine - first to the council informally, then to the council formally and then to the adjudicator. Generally speaking councils will dog their heels in with towed vehicles but you get good results at the adjudicator

There is a further appeal from the adjudicator but that is expensive and you are not likely to need it on these facts

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65357
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3216
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3216
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    194
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
3216 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.