How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64111
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Max, I stupidly failed to send my licence to DVLA within

Resolved Question:

Hi Max,

I stupidly failed to send my licence to DVLA within 28 days for first endorsement. I sent it recorded 3 days ago and one week late. I came home from work tonight to a letter posted on 23/6 stating it has been revoked and I need to reapply. I'm in serious trouble with my employer if I have no licence Monday morning. How long will it take to be road legal again? Thanks in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

I will be able to help with this as its my area of law.

All thats happened is that your licence has been revoked administratively. You just need to reapply for it. It will not be refused.

Unfortunately though the DVLA are not fast movers as you know. Even if the post is swift and the application reaches its target in the DVLA quickly I have generally found it takes one month or thereabouts.

It may be worth calling the DVLA on Monday and trying to negotiate with them.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I help further?

Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Hi Jo,


 


If I explain my daft oversight, beg them Monday morning and pay the £50 reapplication fee, could it mean I still cannot drive for up to a month? I will lose my job under statutory ban rule in Emp Law. I'm panicking now. Thanks, Martin


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Hi Jo,


 


If I explain my daft oversight, beg them Monday morning and pay the £50 reapplication fee, could it mean I still cannot drive for up to a month? I will lose my job under statutory ban rule in Emp Law. I'm panicking now. Thanks, Martin

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It is always worth trying to negotiate. With technical oversights like this where they are going to allow you to drive again at some point, it might be that they can cut through red tape.

The DVLA are a public body and generally speaking public bodies are not much interested in efficiency so I would brace yourself for the answer that they cannot remove it.

If it does come to that though, you can send it next day delivery. Then call them daily until they process it. Its amazing how effective that is.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'll call first thing and pray I get a human. My concern is the letter I received tonight was dated the 23/6.


 


Last questions Jo, do I have to wait until I receive a letter before I can drive again or do they reinstate any sooner?


When negotiating, how often are people successful in having it reinstated quickly? They must realise if some forgetful first offender doesn't reply in a timely manner, revoking a licence for 30 days can mean unemployment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Was satisfied with Jo's answer, looking for more info as anxious
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. I did respond to this. I don't know why it didn't upload.

You can drive from the date of reinstatement rather than the date upon which you receive the letter.

Its fair to say that if its been revoked then its not likely that they will reverse the revocation but i would suggest trying anyway as that doesn't mean it won't.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64111
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice