How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19801
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi good morning, what is your understanding of the effect

Resolved Question:

Hi good morning,
what is your understanding of the effect of the local authority switching off street lights to save money etc, and restricted roads as defined by sec 82 rtra. do the lights have to be lit through the hours of darkness for the 30 limit to be enforceable, or as during the daylight hours the mere presence of the lighting system is enough
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.
Are you trying to escape speeding ticket? Can we have full background please? Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No I'm not trying to escape a speeding ticket, I normally give them out !!


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Eek...

My understanding is that it is the system of street lighting that is the criteria, not whether the system is defective or in operation or switched on or off. It would be ridiculous for people to be able to speed in the dark with impunity

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX my understanding too, but the law was written before austerity and the legislators would never have foreseen street lights being switched of, or some peoples interpretation of what it means

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


I accept
that but even assuming it was meant for the streetlights to be switched on
(bearing in mind that the legislation does not mention the light being
illuminated) how many would need to be switched off before the speed limit no
longer applied.

All of
them, every other one, one in the street, one in the whole road, one in the
town?



There could
end up, the situation, where an errant speeder scours the whole time looking for
a light that was switched off.



On the
other side of the coin if it was meant that the lights were to be illuminated,
suppose one of them on the other side of town was indeed illuminated.



This is in
danger of becoming a legal debate!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes it already is, and I have already pointed out that sec 82 makes no reference to the light being lit, or we would have them lit during the day. Some others have a bee in their bonnet over this and are over complicating it but as you agree with me I like your answer, which just proves I'm fickle, or correct or both


 


many thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

If ever you see me, old Blue Merc Estate, speeding...please just wave.

 

 

They cannot interpret the law as they like or add things in. It has to be interpreted as written. No doubt Nick Freeman will try it on one day.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 19801
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and 2 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice