How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 68201
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Charged with driving without due care and attention. I was

Customer Question

Charged with driving without due care and attention.
I was turning right out of a side road and a vehicle from the right hit the side of my car. The police did not charge me but sent a report to the fiscal (Scotland) who decided to charge on the basis that the vehicle hit me as I emerged from the road. The driver of the other vehicle says I pulled out in front of them and they had no time to stop the one independent witness says I pulled out in front of the vehicle, no one comments on the speed of the vehicle in statements. This is a junction I use on a daily basis I believe the other vehicle was travelling above the speed limit and that is why the collision happened. I did not say this at the time just said I thought I had time to get out, I was very shaken afterwards and had not thought through what happened. As I am in the caring profession any charge will conviction will appear on my checks and exclude me from jobs that state a clear record is required.
Any advice welcome I am in central Scotland.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like advice on how to approach a defence in court.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

On what basis ? You seem to accept the offence?

Am I missing the point?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not accept the offence. The accident wa caused by the other diver driving too fast.


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If you pulled across his right of way then I'm afraid, whatever his speed, the chances are that you will be convicted.

For careless driving they only have to show that your driving fell 'below' the standard of the careful and competent driver. Pulling out in front of an oncoming vehicle who is travelling at speed is likely to be considered 'below' the required standard.

You can always defend these things on the basis that it was just an accident rather than a careless act but it would be irresponsible of me to suggest your chances are strong.

I am not sure this conviction would stop you working. Its a road traffic conviction ultimately which does not have a huge impact upon a person's character.

However, I am sorry but the evidence is pretty overwhelming. An independent witness supports the assertion of the other driver and anyway the circumstances of the offence are against you I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry as I know this is bad news.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Buachaill



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H


    Satisfied Customers:

    Partner in national law firm.