How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have just been stopped and was told I was speeding

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I have just been stopped and was told I was speeding at 51mph in a 30mph zone. The officer has now said I will be issued a summons. After this he let me go.
I'm concerned as this is my first speeding office in 20 years of driving (I have only been driving 20 years). Can you advise please as I drive for a living and need my licence.

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi welcome to Just Answer.

Max Lowry :

Is there any reason that he said you would receive a summons? Did he mention fixed penalty?

Customer:

I think he said he could not issue points as I was driving at 51 mph in a 30mph zone. No mention of points

Max Lowry :

Okay. And you're worried about being disqualified?

Customer:

Yes very as I depend on my licence to work. I currently drive 250 miles a day 3 days a week (750 total) and work from home 2 days a week on average. If I have no licence I will not be able to work.

Max Lowry :

Okay. I don't think you need to worry about a ban. This is a first offence in 20 years, and you were speeding perhaps a little more than average, but I would imagine you're in for a fine and 6 points at the most.

Max Lowry :

I don't think you need worry about disqualification.

Customer:

Ok thank you for this. I'm a little worried now as I don't know what happens do I need to hire a solicitor? as I'm reading things like "tick a box for guilty and send a letter?" could you advise please.

Max Lowry :

No, you don't need to hire a solicitor.

Max Lowry :

Wait for something to come from the police. If you get a summons to attend Court, then you could use a lawyer if you wanted to, but I don't think there is a real risk of you actually being disqualified.

Customer:

If I get a summons to court, what would in your professional opinion benefit more - Attend court in person? , or submit via post?

Customer:

Hello any advice on my last post?

Max Lowry :

Always good to appear in person, apologise and regret it etc.

Max Lowry :

Creates a better impression in my view.

Customer:

Ok thank you Max its much appreciated.

Max Lowry :

Thank you - please rate my answer as highly as you can for me.

Max Lowry, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and 4 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice