How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 67829
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Ive received a postal requisition offence for exceeding

Customer Question

Hi I've received a postal requisition offence for exceeding the 70mph motorway limit. However, they have spelt my name incorrectly. Could this case be dismissed if I reply stating that no known individual resides at this address?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Are you saying you did not commit the offence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was pulled over for speeding, the calibrated speedometer varied between 90 and 110mph for a distance of 2km.


I have the option to plead guilty by post. However they have clearly made an error with my contact name.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I do completely understand your wish to make them work and explore all possibilities but I'm afraid that this is not going to assist you.

There is case law on what makes these things defective and it literally has to be such that you cannot understand it is for you. You seem to accept that it is for you. Misspellings do not cause sufficient confusion I'm afraid.

In any event though, they issue summonses with incorrect details upon them all the time and they just amend them. They don't even need the permission of the court up until half time and its never refused thereafter.

If you don't have a positive defence then I'm afraid this is not a point that is going to make a different.

I'm very sorry if this is bad news.

Can I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What would happen if I did respond saying no such person lives at this address? I've gained legal advice else where and they are suggesting its worth a shot. But it sounds as if you're against that idea.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, anything is worth a shot. It depends on your appetite for risk.

If the summons is for a completely different person then they may re issue in the correct name.

If its just a misspelling of your name then probably they won't but the court would accept that was sufficient.

The chances of success are not all that high but I suppose the risks are not huge unless of course they try you in absence because you don't respond. That would rack up costs.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

And if I plead guilty by post what would be the possible outcomes? Would you recommend attending court? I've got a clean licence and no criminal convictions against my name.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They will need to ascertain why speed they say you were doing but if its between 90 mph and 110 mph then they are probably going to ask you to attend in person anyway for consideration of disqualification.

Even if its 110mph you would probably still only actually get 6 points and a fine but the penalties do include disqualification.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice