How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62919
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just reading an article titled (I passed my motorcycle test

Resolved Question:

Just reading an article titled (I passed my motorcycle test sent off the forms to the DVLA) to which you have responded.
My circumstances are very similar, I passed my motorcycle test in 1990.
I continued riding for some years and then stopped.
I now have no entitlement to ride on my licence.
On contacting the DVLA,they have full record of me passing the test and confirm this over the phone, however they claim I never sent in the pass certificate.
This was not the case as I sent in the certificate only to have I sent back, reason being they wanted a £5 admin charge to process.
They claim I may be entitled to my licence if I can prove the £5 transaction took place.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Is it possible to get DVLA to reinstate my Licence

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
FOR JOMO1972
Is it possible to get my licence reinstated
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Thanks.

When did you last ride roughly?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
FOR JOMO1972
Around mid 1990s
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for the information. Too late to prove this by insurance now then.

This is actually quite commonplace. The DVLA have a habit of 'losing' people's entitlements that has been increasing recently.

You will find a very interesting series of letters on the point here

https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/removal_of_entitlements_and_lack

I know the DVLA are telling people they delete after 10 years. That should be completely impossible. Everything should be computerised at the DVLA and back up on a microfiche which should not ever be destroyed. Of course, that is an optimistic expectation. Sometimes the DVLA are jobsworths.

The place to start though is to send them a subject access request for any information they hold upon you. They should check the microfiche which might well resolve the matter. It may just be that the computers haven't been properly updated.

Realistically if you took your test in the 90s then the test centre is not likely to have a record now but its always worth checking.

It is also possible to appeal any decision of the DVLA to the local Magistrates Court which might assist you although its worth trying the options above first as they are free.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62919
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice