How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1392
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This morning i undertook a car on a dual carriage way. The

Resolved Question:

This morning i undertook a car on a dual carriage way. The car was driving (in my view) without due consideration at 10 / 15mph below the speed limit. In order to complete the passing as quickly as possible, i broke the speed limit, in front of a camera (mobile speed van camera). What am i looking at in terms of points? I think i was 20mph over the limit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 1 year ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi welcome to Just Answer. Thanks for your question.

Max Lowry :

You're looking at 3 - 6 points if you end up in Court with this, although you're likely to be offered a fixed penalty of 3 points if you accept the offence and deal with this by post.

Customer:

3 or 6 points Max

Customer:

is there no danger of driving without due care/ dangerous driving?

Max Lowry :

Not simply for speeding, no.

Customer:

undertaking?

Max Lowry :

Oh you went around to the left?

Customer:

yes

Max Lowry :

Okay. Well, still, not necessarily. It's likely to just be a speeding offence.

Customer:

ok - 40 zone - what speed would i get away with 3 versus 6 points?

Max Lowry :

I expect 3.

Max Lowry :

I expect you'll be offered a fixed penalty.

Customer:

at 65 mph, 3points?

Customer:

at 75, 3 points?

Customer:

(dont know how fast i was going)

Max Lowry :

75 might be pushing it .... you're more likely to be sent to Court for 30mph over the limit. 20mph you might get away with a fixed penalty. Each police force has different policies, although you can contact them ask what their policy is.

Customer:

north west uk - what's policy?

Max Lowry :

Don't know - you'd need to ask them.

Customer:

how do i ask them?

Max Lowry :

Give them a call tomorrow, ask to speak to central ticket office, and they will tell you.

Customer:

and at 75mph that would be 6 points presumably?

Max Lowry :

Yes, more like it.

Customer:

points (topping up) stay valid for 3 years

Max Lowry :

Yes.

Customer:

no danger of court summons vis a vis the undertake?

Max Lowry :

No, I don't believe so.

Customer:

if court summons do i just do the usual and delay time wise

Customer:

keep a diary of when and how i use my car?

Max Lowry :

If you get a summons, that's it - you have to deal with it.

Customer:

any more advice - other than drive within the speed limit?!

Max Lowry :

:) Not really! Sorry, if they have evidence of you speeding, you're likely to just have to accept it!

Max Lowry :

And slow down :)

Max Lowry :

I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, either now or later, just let me know and I'll gladly help out.


 


Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can for me. Thank you.

Max Lowry, Solicitor
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 1392
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and 2 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3080
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3080
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    143
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice