How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65353
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was caught by a speed camera on the A3 where it is 3 lane

Customer Question

I was caught by a speed camera on the A3 where it is 3 lane dual carriage way where the speed limit drops to 50mph. I missed the change in speed limit signs

I had stupidly allowed my speed to creep up to 80mph as I was late for a shift change, and my dog had been in the vehicle longer than ususl, I am a security dog handler.

Obviously I should plead guilty, is it better to attend court, smartly dressed showing remorse and apologise, or plead guilty by post and put it all down in writing?

thanks

Tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

The question of whether or not a defendant should attend court always depends on the facts of the case.

Certainly a defendant who attends well dressed, apologises and behaves respectfully XXXXX XXXXX a position of advantage compared to the absent defendant.

However, obviously some defendants attend and behave disrespectfully XXXXX XXXXX would have been better if they had stayed away.

If you fall into the former category then you are better to attend.

Actually your mitigation isn't bad. Quite a lot of what people want to raise doesn't amount to mitigation and actually sometimes aggravates the offence.

If you were doing 80 ish in a 50 mph zone then you are facing 6 points or a disqualification of between 7 - 56 days but realistically they are going to give you points. There isn't really any justification for an immediate ban here.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So to just clarify, you would recommend attending rather than a postal guilty plea
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends. If you are going to present well then you should attend.

Its certainly the type of case where it would make a difference. They have discretion and its more likely to be exercised in your favour if you attend on time, well dressed and respectful etc.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65353
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

I don't think you need to worry about being disqualified in practice!

Please remember to rate my answer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JOMO1972’
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks and goodbye
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

All the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3216
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3216
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    194
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
3216 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.