How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64072
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was taking you turn from the normal road from junction. there

Resolved Question:

I was taking you turn from the normal road from junction. there was one police officer far away from me. I was following a mobile navigation which my mum was holding. there was traffic that is why, I was putting my head down to see mobile navigation while I was stopping my car due to heavy traffic. police officer radio an other police officer to stopped my car. he stopped and said to me wait police officer is coming. he came and said you was using your mobile I said my mobile has no battery while showing him. how am I suppose to use it? he did not listen to me and end up giving me ticket and three point. I took this in court and now my hearing is about to come. I don't know what to do? how to prove that I was not wrong? how to prove I was not using my mobile as there are two police officer gave their statement as well. one said he has clearly seen and an other one said he stopped a car as my college radio me.
I am taking my girl friend as a witness as well who was with me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Do you have any other points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no , I do not have any points. The reason I took it on court because I am getting driving instructor qualification. and if you have a points so you will get some problem to get it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the information.

I just need 10 mins to type out an answer.

I am sorry but its bad news though realistically.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks, XXXXX XXXXX wait.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

I am sorry and I know the police are unreasonable sometimes but unfortunately we are hampered by the law.

You can certainly defend on the basis that you were not 'using' a phone within the meaning of the law. 'Using' has been considered at length by the higher courts and it does not necessarily mean making or receiving phone calls. It means 'using' any of the phone's features - checking email etc.

It is arguable, in fairness, though that cannot be done if there was no battery. I suppose they could say you were checking battery life etc but they won't do that.

They will either proceed on the basis that the officer say you using the phone or they will just amend it to a charge of not having control over the vehicle.

They may well prosecute the mobile phone offence. If two officers are saying they both saw you on the phone then probably CPS will take the view its a fairly strong case. I'm afraid that the truth is that if it comes right down to your word against the officer's then, at the Magistrates Court, the officer is likely to be believed I'm afraid.

In any event though, there is an offence of not having control over a vehicle which was always used before a specific offence to deal with mobile phone use was created. If you are saying that you were looking down away from the road at a sat nav then its made out unfortunately and, in fact, it carries higher penalties.

I am sorry but thats your position. You might be lucky if you contest this and the Magistrates may take the view that the officer couldn't have seen properly but its obviously a high risk.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64072
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i heard if you take to the court you will be given 6 point plus fine as well. is that truth?
Can I take It back right on this stage?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice