How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62964
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter from dvla yesterday, stating theyve been

Resolved Question:

I received a letter from dvla yesterday, stating they've been advised by Norfolk Court that I have been disqualified from driving and need to hand in my licence.
This has come out of the blue and I am shocked. I currently have 6 points on my licence, which expire May 2014.
I moved home a year ago, but have had the new address on my licence since October 2012, yet have received no correspondence from Norfolk. The only thing I remember was getting flashed by a speed camera some months ago in Norwich, in a 30 zone late at night, on my way home to Hertfordshire. (I must have been speeding but was driving no more than 40mph). So I'm wondering if this is the reason and if there are letters sent to me that I have not received.
Where do I stand? Please help, I can't afford to lose my licence.
Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

When did you pass your test?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi Jo, thanks.


 


March 1992

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok.

I think I see whats happened. Don't drive until this is resolved.

Did you have redirecton the post at your old address?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I did, but only for 6 months, so until end July 2012 (I wish I'd done it for 12 months!)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok.

There are things you can do about this.

If you give me 10 mins I will dictate an answer.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks very much, I'll wait...

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.



Thanks for the information.

I think that you’ve been convicted in absence of failing to identify the driver.

Proceeding on the basis that this does arise from the incident in Norfolk, I don’t think that you could have got six points for the speeding alone. Your speed wasn’t high enough proportionate to the limit. In any event, you haven’t seen a NIP so they can’t identify the driver.

I think that probably what happened was that they sent a NIP out to the address that they had for you at the DVLA and you didn’t receive it. That lead to a prosecution for failing to identify which lead to 6 points. That, in turn, lead you to be a totter and so disqualified for six months.

I have to say that courts wouldn’t normally disqualify in absence but obviously there are some Magistrates who think they don’t have to comply with the Human Rights Act. The reason they wouldn’t normally do that is that its almost always going to lead to a person being picked up for driving whilst disqualified because he wouldn’t know that he was disqualified. That would mean he would have no defence even though he had no idea. Its just setting people up to commit offences and these Magistrates would go ballistic if somebody did that to them.

In any event, if I’m right, you need to apply to court to get this set aside. You have two options. I’m not sure you really need to worry about which you go for. You just need to go to the local Magistrates Court and explain.

I think they would probably consider reopening the matter. That would lead to a trial for failing to identify to which you would have a defence that the Crown actually will not easily rebut. You couldn’t provide because you didn’t get the NIP. I used to prosecute traffic courts all the time and we didn’t often win in those circumstances. All the Crown can say is that a NIP was despatched by first class post. It cannot prove that it was received.

From a prosecutors point of view it would be better actually to demand that you make a statutory declaration to the effect that you never received the NIP. That would lead to them considering reissuing against you for speeding and, on the facts here, you would have to accept that it was you. That would lead to 3 points and a fine - actually probably the fixed penalty offer. That would mean you had 9 points which would place you on the cusp of disqualification but not a totter yet.

In the meantime though, do not drive. They will pick you up for this and being caught driving whilst disqualified is a quick route to prison.


Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks Jo, that's helpful (and hopeful!)


Can I go to my local Magistrates Court (Hertford), even though the case was based in Norfolk? If so, will do tomorrow morning.


 


Thanks,


 


Gill

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
You can make a statutory declaration in Hertford.

There is a bit of a debate over whether you can apply for reopening at another court than the one that convicted you. I've had this argument with court clerks previously. My own view is that you must be able to basically because even if you went to Norfolk you still probably wouldn't see the same Magistrates that convicted you and so there's no point in travelling all the way there.

Either way though, if they won't let you reopen then you can make a statutory declaration which will at least put you back on the road.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Would you mind briefly explaining a Statutory Declaration and how that will mean I can still drive?


 


Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
The statutory declaration wouldn't mean you could drive per se but if its accepted then that would have the effect of wiping the original conviction and any sentence or ancillary order that flows from it.

To make a statutory declaration you just attend court and swear on oath that you didn't receive the NIP. It can apply to other situations but thats what you do here. Obviously you can only do it if the assertions you make are true. Filing a false statutory declaration is perjury and people go to prison for that even on first offences.

There is a charge involved I think of about £15 although I haven't been to the Magistrates Court for a while now.

Applications to reopen are free though.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thanks. And finally: as I don't know for certain (but am assuming the NIP and then other failing to identify driver, etc..) is the reason for my disqualification, should I be contacting the Norfolk Court to gain the exact information? If so, can I telephone or should I do this in person?


 


Thanks very much for all your help.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
The Court should be able to get a print out from the DVLA which will reveal the trigger offence and enquiries could be made from there.

Its easier for the court to do it than you.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62964
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 4 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice