How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 67458
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, yesterday evening around 20:45 I returned to university,

Customer Question

Hello, yesterday evening around 20:45 I returned to university, and parked in my halls of residence car park which only has 5/6 parking spaces. Only 1 was being used at the time, and still only 1 is being used (excluding my own car). It requires a parking permit to use these spaces. However due to is being a saturday evening/sunday morning, the office is close until monday 13:30 and thus I am unable to obtain my permit until then.

At 8.20 14/04/2013 I was issued a parking ticket of £100 with an "issues reason: 0008 - No permit" by Armtrac Security Services, (which I believe to be a private security firm active is Cornwall, UK). Can they enforce with the circumstances and what should my next proceedings be?

Many Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Why did you not have a permit?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.



Hi Jo,


It is the first weekend back before of term (term doesn't start till monday).


And this is the first time I have had to bring my car back to university.


And the office were I can obtain my permit from is closed until monday 15th April, 13:30pm.


I add that there is no to contact at all from either agencies at my hall (Tuke House) or Armtrac SS.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

So did you have a permit?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.



No, I did not have permit.


Because the permit has to be purchased and acquired from the receptionist at the office of my halls of residence; the office was closed when I arrived at 20:45 GMT on Saturday evening and remains closed through Sunday until Monday 13:30 GMT.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Were you entitled to return early?

There were no prohibitions upon that in the university terms? I suppose the fact the room was available tends to suggest you were.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes of course, I couldn't have stay at my halls through the holiday if I had wished. The office is just closed, until monday at which point I will get the permit for the space I am parked in.


What will happen if I ignore the fine?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

It used to be very easy to escape these private land fines by just refusing them details of the driver. They are issued on the basis of breach of contract basically and they only have a contract with the driver.

However, the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 came into force in October 2012 and it makes the registered keeper liable if he does not disclose details of the driver within 28 days.

The truth is that they could sue. There isn’t a very high chance that they would but nobody can rule out the possibility that they could. The law has recently changed in their favour so they are more aggressive than previously.

If they facts are as you say then this would not amount to a positive defence but you could ask a court to consider it when assessing loss. I suppose you could also argue that it was impossible to comply but that isn't the strongest point I'm afraid.

Should it get to court you can always ask them to prove that their signs were adequate and that they have been caused loss. They usually claim a certain amount for administration costs when considering the sum of the loss. The signing point can be useful though. Very often they are not prominent or they are unclear in terms of what is actually written upon them.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice