How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65023
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a letter from Debt Recovery Plus Ltd

Resolved Question:

I have received a letter from Debt Recovery Plus Ltd re parking charge in a Asda Store 8/12/12 they now say the fine is £120. I was advised not to pay but as they keep sending new letters I am starting to get worried (I know that is the idea) should I cut my losses and pay up or hold tight and hope they do not take me to court. I have not contacted them but I did over stay the time although I did not see any time restrictions at the time but have seen them since. I did shop in the store that day but not sure if I still have the receipt. I understand the government made new legistration last October so will this affect me. I would appreciate your advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to be clear, this fine was actually issued on the 8 December?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes it was issued for 8/12/12. I had the original parking notice, then a follow up letter now on Saturday the Debt Recovery Plus Ltd letter saying unless full payment is made they may pass on the matter to the landlords solicitor to commence County Court proceedings

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It used to be very easy to escape these things by refusing to name the driver. However, from the 5 th October 2012 the Protection of Freedoms Act applies and that makes the registered keeper liable if he does not disclose the detail of the driver within 28 days.

You can still defence this though by asking them to prove that their signs were sufficient and also the sum of their loss.

Actually its very unlikely that they would sue you and even if they did they would only get the sum of the fine plus a small amount in costs.

If the fine was issud on in only December though then I’m afraid they are not out of itme.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your help I will tick your box for payment but it must be a one off not taken out monthly, as a matter of interest when will the fine run out of date. Now I have seen the signs they are quite noticeable but did not notice them originally do you think I should ignore the letters.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends how much risk you want to take.

Personally I would never pay these fines. I've had hundreds of them and never paid one yet. They have yet to sue me.

They will send you some very nasty letters though.

Customer services can help with your subscription account.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65023
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how do I speak to customer services?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I never have contact with them I think you can email them atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

I can send a request to them to look at this post for you as well.

Please remember to rate my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


please send a request for me,thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice