How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 63908
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I took out my insurance July 2012, in November of that

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I took out my insurance July 2012, in November of that year I got 3 points for speeding (SP30). I stupidly forgot to inform my insurance and yesterday was involved in accident. The other driver as admitted liabilty as they pulled out in front of me.

My insurance company has put me in touch with a care hire company and care repair company and said these companies would recover the monies directly from the other drivers insurance.

I'm just worried about these 3 points I have. The car hire company have said I need to show both parts of my drivers license. I'm unsure as what to do for the best. Do I notify my insurance company about my points? or will this affect my current claim?

Any advice would be greatly received.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

How many points do you have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


3 points (SP30) Obtained 5 months after I took out my insurance

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Whats the value of the claim roughly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know yet the vehicle hasn't been assessed. The repairers will recover the monies directly from the other drivers insurance company as they have admitted full liability.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The plain fact is though that your insurers could use this as an excuse to dishonour the claim.

Come what may, its a relevant non disclosure.

From my experience, the higher the value of the claim the more likely that they will.

If this is a collision only accident giving rise to limited costs then probably they would not dishonour the whole claim. Its to be hoped that they will just recalculate the cost of your insurance and ask you to pay the difference. That would be their common response.

you do need to disclose this. They will ultimately find it and then they will take the view that you were being dishonest. If you tell them in advance its much more likely they would be lenient.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Ok but the claim is really out of my insurers hands as the repairers have taken over and they will contact the other drivers insurance not mine and recover money from them not my insurance, No claim is going against my insurance. So how could the claim be dishonoured when my insurance isn't being claimed against?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No but they can stop administrating it.

I presume you have reported this accident to them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I have reported it to them and they have arranged for the repairer and the car hire which is all in place and going through the motions.


 


I am collecting the hire car in a few hours

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they could use this an excuse to dishonour the claim but if you tell them about it they almost certainly would not.

They will just recalculate the difference.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


FOR JOMO1972


 


So you think I should inform my insurance company now and that they will continue my insurance and not cause any trouble for getting my car repaired?


 


If did tell them would they pass that info on to the other drivers insurance company who is paying for the repairs?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is obviously a risk that they could do that but its not likely.

In any event, its your only chance because they will almost certainly find this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Took you advice, you were right.


 


In fact they were not bothered really, doesn't affect current claim and the points made no difference to my premium.


 


Very relieved thank you for your advice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

Glad it worked out.

Its pretty rare they dishonour really if its just points and everything else is truthful.

Please remember to rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 63908
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3080
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3080
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    143
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice