How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 63916
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been issued a Postal Requisition informing me that I

Resolved Question:

I have been issued a Postal Requisition informing me that I am being charged for speeding in excess of 30 miles an hour ( 56 ). The paper work indicates I have 3 options 1, to plead guilty by post, 2, attend court and plead guilty or 3,plead not guilty. It also refers to sections of paperwork I should refer to that explains what to do next in each instance. It also says I need to fill in the plea form. There is no plea form in the paper work I have been sent, nor is there the paper work that gives explanation of what to do once deciding on the above 3 options. I am intending on pleading guilty by post and also my employer has offered to issue a letter to try and support my plea in asking the court to aply as much leaniency as possible, which I am hoping shall be a possitive when the case is considered. I drive arround 30,000 miles a year and have held a driving licience for 29 years which up until now is clean. I have called the magistrate court office to advise I do not have all the paperwork and the lady did not understand what to do and needed to speak to somone else when they came in as accourding to her pleading guildy by post is a new thing? Can you advise on the likely outcome and what do I do if I get nowhere with the office in relation to getting the necessary forms. Are these standard across all courts and can I get hold of them from the internet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Do you have any other points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


FOR JOMO1972


No I do not have any other points

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK.

These forms are not usually available on the internet. The Court should have sent them out.

However, this is fairly simple solved I'm afraid.

If this is a speed of 54mph in a 30 mph zone then there is really no point in pleading by post. I'm afraid they will summons you to court for consideration of disqualification anyway.

You may as well attend on the day set down and plead in person.

You are at risk of 6 points or disqualification of between 7-56 days. Realistically, unless the location was close by something like a school, they are going to give you points.

If you have no other points then you are not at risk of disqualification for totting.

You have been driving for more than 2 years so you will not be revoked immediately.

Sorry if thats bad news.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont understand. Why would they offer me the chance to plead by post if I was not going to be given the opertunity to? I have now had a call back from the court office informing me that it is not them that have issued the letter it is the speed enforcement office. I have tried ringing them and just get a busy tone. The court is 300 miles from where I live and I really do want to try and avoid going if not needed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Im afraid there's no realistic prospect of avoiding attending court.

Your speed is too high to be dealt with by any other means that consideration of disqualification unless you literally meet a court that departs from the sentencing guidelines.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 63916
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 3 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3080
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3080
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    137
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    143
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice