How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64071
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have two questions; First one is about speeding; I

Customer Question

Hi, I have two questions;

First one is about speeding;
I just caught for speeding (doing 53 in 30mph area) and police pulled my off. They filled a form and said that they will send it to police station for decision. I am very scared to go to court. I would be more happy if you can help me what might happen now? Is it possible to have a fix penalty and points without going to a court?

Next question is;
I was involved in a car accident 3 weeks ago, someone bumped the car behind me and that car hit me. Couple of days ago I got a letter from police asking me to fill a questionnare. Do I have to fill it?

Thanks for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

Do you have any other points?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I dont have any other points and I am also driving with a foreigner licence (turkish)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm happy to help with the first question but you will need to ask another question to pursue the second as it seems unrelated. Also, there might be civil issues which is not my area.

How long have you been driving on the Turkish licence in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your answer. I am happy if you can help me with my first question.


I've been driving with my turkish licence for 8 months now. I guess I need to take an exam to obtain UK licence in coming months.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, thats fine. You are still in time to drive on the Turkish licence so no issues will arise from that per se.

If you were doing 53 mph in a 30 mph zone then I'm afraid the fixed penalty is not likely to be offered. The issue for sentence is miles per hour over the speed limit. Normally if you are doing more than 40 mph in a 30 mph zone the fixed penalty is not appropriate. That said, they can do it sometimes when it suits them but not often.

Similarly for speeds at this level the awareness course is not normally offered. They don't have to offer the awareness course at all. its a matter of their discretion. This is nearly 50 % over the limit I'm afraid so its not likely.

You are at risk of either 6 points or a short disqualification of between 7 - 56 days and a financial penalty. Realistically you are going to get points though. Its not serious enough for an immediate ban.

The best hope you have is that they will forget to summons you which does sometimes happen.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer, so there is a hope that they can forget to summons. Do you have an idea when they can inform me about the decision? and what might be the financial penalty?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They have to summons within 6 months of the offence.

Probably a fine in the low hundreds, £85 in costs and the victim surcharge of £15.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 64071
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 4 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for your help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3130
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice