How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65038
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I there, I received a NIP today for an alleged offence happened

Resolved Question:

I there, I received a NIP today for an alleged offence happened on the 12/02/13. The letter is not dated and I am not even sure if it was me or my wife as we sometimes swap cars. I have sent a letter trying to clarify the matter. Should I instead contest it on the basis that was over the 14 days?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

ARe you the registered keeper?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, even if this car has been purchased trough a lease company.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am the registered keeper.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Does this NIP say reminder upon it anywhere? Usually in the top right hand corner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just checked and there is the date 22/03/13

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but usually it will bear the mark 'Reminder' as well?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No there is no reminder but just the name of the Police Force, their address contact details and a reference number


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If that is right then they are time barred. The rules are that they have to send out a NIP to the registered keeper on a date that would by ordinary post reach him within 14 days. Usually that means about day 11 or day 12 at the latest. If a NIP is issued after that period its game over.

However, its important to respond in a particular way. The document you've received is confusing. Although it is one document, it contains both a NIP and S172 form which are two different legal entities. They may well be time barred on the NIP but that does not mean you can avoid your S172 responsibilities.

If you don't respond to the NIP naming the driver they will charge you with failing to identify. Probably they are hoping that you will do exactly that so that you can be prosecuted for something.

If you do fill out the NIP then probably you'll hear no more of this. If they do seek to pursue it then thats the time to raise time barring points.

On the point of not knowing who was driving, I'm afraid you misunderstand the law. S172 does not ask if you know who was driving offhand. Of course you do not. It requires that you investigate and ascertain who was driving which is quite easy to do since this is your car. The unfortunate truth is that its just not very credible to say that you cannot say with reasonable effort which of you was driving I'm afraid.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks for your reply. I sent a document today explaining that we do not know who was the driver but we gave copies of our driving licences attached to the letter, but we did not send the form provided asking for a picture to clarify. Do we need to send the form? If it is so who is going to be named on the form? As we are still not sure who was driving and we do not want to declare the false.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I think I covered that above? Did it come out at your end?

Its for you to investigate.

If you haven't yet sent that off then I would put your mind to finding out who was driving.

If you have sent it off then they may just charge you with failing to identify and then the point about 14 days will be lost.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 65038
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Jo C.
Jo C.
Solicitor
65038 Satisfied Customers
Over 5 years in practice.