How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62944
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been told I was caught doing 106mph on the M6 toll road

Resolved Question:

I've been told I was caught doing 106mph on the M6 toll road at about 12.40 lunchtime.

I've admitted it was me driver (as it was!) and returned the letter immediately which now coming up 12 days ago and heard nothing back!

I have no points on my license.

I'm aware a lapse of panick being late for a
Meeting isn't acceptable or right but I'm very worried I'll be banned and this will ruin my life!!

I have a lot on my shoulder with a very poorly wife who doesn't work due to having Bipolar and other complications, which require me to be on call if something bad happens and with no family nearby (nearest is 90miles away) and two young daughters to prioritise if something happens I need my car. Also I own a small business over 12 miles away which due to public transport would take 2-3 hours to get to and from, let alone support 3 staff. The very nature of my business requires me to travel to a client at a minutes request.

So

So... Is there a
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FOR JOMO1972
Hi, from my info provided what are my option and if summoned should I/can I effective represent myself?!

Also do the courts have a time limit to summon me?

Help! I'm really worried!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are stopped at the roadside then they would have issued a verbal NIP at scene so theres no need for them to issue a new one within 14 days.

They do have a time limit to summons you but its 6 months from the date of the offence.

If this remains a speeding matter then you won't get legal aid so you would either have to represent yourself or pay privately.

What is the speed limit at this location? Some parts of the M6 toll are as low as 40 mph and that would change the situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FOR JOMO1972

The limit was 70mph

So, based on the information what's the longest I could be banned and should I write a letter of mitigation regarding the serious/important reliance of my car??!

When I was sent the letter it did say they may give points and a fine??!

Ta!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If you are doing 106 mph in a 70 mph zone then that is still a speeding matter rather than a dangerous driving one.

You are facing either 6 points or disqualification of between 7 - 56 days.

I would brace yourself for a short disqualification. You might escape with points but you will be lucky. You have to remember that there are people manning the M6 toll booths who are placed at risk by speeding motorists.

There's no exceptional hardship test for an immediate ban so it doesn't make much difference that you rely on your vehicle save for the fact that if they do ban you they can reduce the fine to reflect the fact that the ban will fall onerously upon you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
FOR LOMO1972

Thanks for that!!

I suppose taking the punishment on the chin is what the law is they for at the end of the day and lesson learned already!!!

So from what you've mentioned bringing up the reliance of my vehicle, the impact on a small business support 3 other wages, the shear impossibility of getting into work and then my serious personal situation should only be presented once charged/sentenced??!

Or should I prepare such material and hand it in prior ?

I've never been in trouble with the law, let alone stand in a court of law for any reason and I don't want to time things wrong or in appropriately!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If they do summons you they will just send you a plea form with space to write out any mitigation. Just complete that part.

You may as well mention your reliance on the car. It will do no harm.

Generally though, its a matter of expressing remorse
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 62944
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Jo C. and 2 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2964
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    29
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    14
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice