How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello! my name isXXXXX and near 5 years ago i applied

Resolved Question:

Hello! my name isXXXXX and near 5 years ago i applied for a injury claim with CTS Claim Today(i was passenger ) I don!t know what"t happend with my claim because today i received a letter (fromBerrymans Lace Mawer) to pay £1404,16 ( and i do not received any money for compensation)please help me ! my e-mail isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Was this a road traffic accident in which you suffered injudry or something else please?

Customer:

yes was a road accident, i was in the car with my brother-a-law , he was driver and me passenger and he has a accident , it was he"s fault, i applaied for suffered injury ( the accident it happend in 20.08.2008), in april2009 i left England for a year but i called them before (CTS ClaimToday) , i came back end of july 2010 and i find a letter in which is to pay £1404,16. why i have to pay this money because they told to me no win no fee, and i did not received any penny from this claim. In september 2010 i went to talk with a solicitor , he said to me "no worry every thing wiil be fine" but after 4-5 months a received another letter (he didn"t do nothing).I called myself (Berrymans Lane Mawer- they send me a letter for payment) and i spoked with them is not my fault and i want my name to be clean , i do not want problem i"m a onest person . They said to me they will check and i did not received another letter until today-i toutgh the problem is done but look is not done another problem.Please help me because i want to finish with this. Thank you

Joshua :

Thanks. From what you asy I am resuming that Berrymans was the firm of solicitors representing the other party. If I am correct in this assumption then the demand may indicate that your claim was unsuccessful and the court made an order for costs against you. However you must obtain an explanation from CTS with a report as to what happened with the outcome of your claim and why they have not notified you themselves. If you obtain no satisfactory answer ask to speak to the complaint partner at the firm and consider making a formal complain if you remain unsatisfied. You can ultimately make a compaint free of charge to the Legal Ombudsman who have the power to determine your complaint and award compensation if they consider it appropriate for any negligence on the part of the solicitors.

Joshua :

http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/consumer/index.html

Joshua :

If it is apparent that you are responsible for the other partys legal costs because your claim was unsuccessful you need to ask CTS whether they took out any insurance to cover this risk and if not why this was not discussed with you at the time. If it was not explained to you that there was a risk that you could be responsible for the other party's legal costs and that there were insurances you could consdier to cover this risk this may amount to negligence on the part of the solicitors.

Joshua :

However at present until you are able to obtin more information from your solicitors consider that all you have received is a letter demading money Until you can obtain more information from CTS you should not pay any money but advise Berrymans that you are confirming the position with your solicitor and shall revert to them in due course.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Joshua
Joshua
Solicitor
24527 Satisfied Customers
LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice