How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shantal-Mod Your Own Question
Shantal-Mod
Shantal-Mod,
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 10
73554018
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Shantal-Mod is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been offered a conditional fixed penalty for 38 in a 30

Customer Question

I've been offered a conditional fixed penalty for 38 in a 30 although I'm on 9 points currently ,3 come of next month ,does this mean they have failed to see the 9 points ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name is Nic I will do whatever I can to help you today.

Generally no.

Once you send in the licence they will see you have 9 points already.

Once that happens they will see you can not comply with the conditional officer.

As such they will refer the matter to the court.

It does not matter that a set of points comes off in a months time, it is the date of offence that is the critical date.

I am sorry.


If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will I be notified of a court hearing or will it be done without me ?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
No, you will be notified in due course.

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you,
Shantal

Related UK Traffic Law Questions