How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I got on a train yesterday without a ticket. I was tired

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I got on a train yesterday without a ticket. I was tired and simply didn't think to get one beforehand and just expected to be able to pay the conductor on the train (which is what i have done on many occasions before). I didn't see the conductor and got off the train expecting to be able to pay the conductor on the platform. I told the lady I didn't have a ticket and that I needed to buy one. She said that she wouldn't be selling me a ticket and introduced herself as a Revenue Protection Officer and cautioned me and took a brief statement before saying the East MIdlands Trains would be writing to me after she had sent her report. I'm concerned that i am now going to end up with a criminal record for something that I clearly didn't intend to do. I am a solicitor (although do not specialise in this sort of thing) and i'm concerned about the implications of what might happen in terms of having to report this to the Solicitors Regulation Authority. This has never happened to me before and don't know what to expect or what is the best course of action in the circumstances. Are all cases dealt with by issuing a magistrates summons and if so, will i have a criminal record for an offence of dishonesty if i pay the fine? The ticket would only have cost approximately £3.00 and i did not get on the train with the intention of not paying the fare.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

Did you get a penalty fare?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no. The RPO said she wouldn't be selling me a ticket and that she would write a report and I would be receiving a letter from East Midlands Trains

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
The difficulty you have is this, it is an offence to travel without a ticket.

If there is an open booking office or ticket machine then you should purchase before you travel.

If there is not then there may be an authority to travel machine.

If the booking office is closed and they do not have an automated machine that is different

But you have committed an offence.

If you are written to then you should try and negotiate an out of court settlement.

If it goes to court you would have to plead guilty as it is an offence. As such you would need to declare this to the sra who would then decide if you are a proper person to be a solicitor.

But try and deal with this in a non court matter,

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.


If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3186
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    174
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice