How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I received a parking ticket a few months ago from a

Customer Question

Hi

I received a parking ticket a few months ago from a company called Parking Control Management (paymypcn-uk.co.uk). I was parked on a residential estate and did not notice any signs until I returned to my car and saw a small sign about 3 or 4 car lengths up the road. I did not walk past the sign after I had parked my car (I walked in the opposite direction), so I did not see it. There were no other signs in the road (small cul-de-sac).

I looked on a number of forums who advised to ignore the notice (£60) which I did. I then received another notice for £100 which I ignored. I have just received a 3rd notice stating that should I not pay the fine within 14 days, they will instruct a debt collection agency to recover the debt. It further states that if the debt collection agency takes legal action against me then I would be liable for 1)the parking charge 2)debt collector's fees 3)court costs and any interest accrued. It also points out that if a CCJ is made against me then my credit rating will be affected.

I noticed that there was a change in the law last year that states that the registered keeper is liable for the fine and not the driver.

I am starting to worry that I may have done the wrong thing and should have paid the fine.

Could you please help?

Thanks

XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question, my name is Nic I will do whatever I can to help you today.

What date was the ticket?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nic


The ticket was dated 23/11/12.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
That's a shame, tickets before October you could ignore,

However after the owner is liable.

But you could let it go to court. It would be a small claim.

They would have to show

A, they had a contract with you
B. You agreed to their terms
C, they suffered a loss

It would be very hard for them to prove this especially c.

So I would not worry, although the rules have changed they still have to prove a claim.



If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know,


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Nic


 


Thanks for your reply. I'm concerned that they are instructing a debt collection company and they are stating that I will have to pay for the debt collection company fees. I don't know how much the fees are. I'm worried that the debt is going to go up and up? I have not replied to any of their notices. Should I be writing to them?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Don't worry this is just bully tactics


If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know,


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    3152
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    138
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    30
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice