Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a PCN for parking on a road that accesses that rear

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2765
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I received a PCN for parking on a road that accesses that rear of our property. There are no yellow lines and never have been. There are yellow lines on the main road, but I was parked off the main road, not causing an obstruction. I've parked on this road since we bought the property in 2007 with no hassle. Recently my wife received a PCN in an identical circumstance. It was cancelled on appeal. My initial appeal has been rejected. Please note that the council has recently contracted out traffic enforcement. I live in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire. I have photographic evidence to support my appeal.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK, East Yorks

Submitted: 275 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Who is the issuer?

Customer replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council CPE

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

OK.

Whats the contravention code?

Customer replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

Sorry, I don't have the pcn to hand. Basically they are saying I was parked on a double yellow line.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok.

You obviously have to park on double yellow lines to commit that offence. If you did not then you should be appealing.

The fact that they didn't cancel on first appeal doesn't really mean anything. Councils often don't and then throw their hand in later. Obviously though it is surprising that they are pursuing this if there are no lines at all at this location. I don't know whether they are saying that you were overhanging into double yellows?

It may be just that it hasn't been examined by a lawyer if they have recently contracted out.

Make sure you take photographs of the area as they have been known to paint over the lines when they find they are non compliant.

Also, you can ask for a copy of the Traffic Management Order to ascertain whether or not they even have authority to have double yellow lines at this location.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

Customer replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

If you can visualise the main road, with double yellows. Coming off that main road is a single track lane, it goes to the rear of my property. In their rejection letter they are saying that everything behind those yellow lines, i.e. on the lane, off the road is covered. I sent them pics, it's very clear that my car is off the road and not on the double yellow lines, at all.


 


The double yellow lines go across the entrance to the lane. I'm up for taking it further if there's a chance of success, if not I'll pay the £35.


 


What do you suggest?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied275 days and 4 hours ago.

Well, it depends.

If you are saying that you were parked on the pavement effectively rather than the tarmac of the road then I know that the local councils do regularly ticket that for the offence that would have been committed if you had parked on the road.

I must admit that I am at a loss to see the logic of this. There is an offence in parking on a pavement committed in some circumstances. Parking on a pavement does not involve committing the offence that would have been committed if you had parked on the tarmac in that way.

However, some Adjudicators are letting them get away with it and some are not.

Overall, I think I would probably appeal but it does carry risk and its really for you to decide whether you are willing to run that risk.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2765
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan