Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Wales. I was given a parking notice in April 2011.

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2759
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I live in Wales. I was given a parking notice in April 2011. I did not receive it at the time but subsequently received a charge certificate quoting the "Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (General Provisions)(Wales) regulations 2008".

I contacted the council and pointed out that these regulations were revoked by subsequent legislation. I was told that the Council would respond (which they did not). I have now received an order for recovery of unpaid penalty charge. Should I pay?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Downes

Already Tried:
Contacted the council but received no reply.

Submitted: 269 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Did you appeal the notice to owner?

Customer replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

What was the outcome of that?

Customer replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

No response

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

And you appealed formally to the Council?

Customer replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

No. As first notice I received was Charge Certificate that stated I had no longer the right to make representations to the council I contacted them by phone to ask for the details of the original penalty notice and spoke to the legal officer in the traffic department and pointed out that the legilation referd to had been revoked before the offence. I was told that they would consider what I had said and would respond. They did not.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

How long ago was that?

Customer replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

About 14th August 2011. I know this because I downloaded the legislation and the new legislation on that date. Contact with Council could have been one or two days later.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok. That is a problem I'm afraid.

Obviously the PCN should have been attached to your car or sent by post within 28 days to the address of the registered keeper. Also, you should have received a notice to owner.

However, the problem that you have is that this was over a year ago and you didn't access the correct remedy.

Upon receiving the charging certificate the right thing to do would have been to make a statutory declaration to the effect that you didn't get the PCN or NTO. Come what may, you did not. You are out of time now.

You can make an out of time stat dec. Often they are refused but you can appeal that. Often the appeals succeed but really because the argument is generally that the motorist didn't know anything about it until the bailiffs attended. Thats not your position here. You got the charge certificate and didn't act.

It is possible that you will meet with a Judge minded to show mercy and let your appeal succeed but it cannot be guaranteed.

If that fails, unfortunately, there is no appeal beyond judicial review and that is extremely expensive and there may or may not be grounds here. Also, you are probably going to be time barred from that action as it has to be brought within 3 months I'm afraid.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 2759
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan