How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Jomo1972 Your Own Question
Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jomo1972 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just passed a fixed speed camera in a 40 zone and was flashed,

Resolved Question:

Just passed a fixed speed camera in a 40 zone and was flashed, the road has recently been resurfaced and there are no road markings for a secondary check, how do I stand legally ?

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Were the signs up to indicate the speed limit?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Yes

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Yes

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 10 months ago.

If the GATSO does take an admissible photograph then you will struggle to challenge this on facts.

If you were speeding then you cannot deny it.

If there were signs up to indicate the speed limit that were visible to the reasonably observant motorist then you cannot challenge the lawful speed limit I'm afraid.

However, if the road did have markings then it is possible that the GATSO cannot get an admissible photograph.

A GATSO camera takes two photographs of the speeding car and measure the time it took the vehicle to travel from point A to point B. To do that effectively there needs to be two fixed points. Usually there are two marks on the road although it doesn't need to use that but typically those are the two reliable points.

Just because you set off the speed camera by travelling at speed does not necessarily mean it has photographs of you travelling between two fixed points.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

FORJOMO1972


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX clarification I am not disputing the legal speed limit, however I gather from your reply that if there are no reliable fixed points be it road markings or say street furniture, then I could challenge any fine, also do I have to legally be supplied with photographic evidence, and is there a timescale for doing so.

Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 10 months ago.

If there are no fixed points then you are unlikely to hear as they just won't be able to calculate your speed.

You can ask for photographic evidence but there isn't really any point. They will refuse. S172 imposes an obligation onto you to identify the driver rather than upon them to prove who was responsible.

It will be my pleasure to continue but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972, Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 58742
Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
Jomo1972 and other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2789
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    128
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    80
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Solicitor with UK Traffic Law experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    LLB (Hons)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience