Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have received a penalty charge notice for parking alongside

 

Customer Question

I have received a penalty charge notice for parking alongside a " special enforcement area with a dropped down curb". The previous night however, when I parked I checked that there was no yellow line(s) or parking restrictions but failed to see the dropped down curb. The next morning after brakfast upon collection my car, i saw the fine. Pictures of the site are available.

Regards

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 262 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 262 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What exactly would you like to know about this?

Customer replied 262 days and 10 hours ago.

For Jomo 1972 OK service . Please can you advise if this penalty has to be paid as it is legal?


 


 

Customer replied 262 days and 10 hours ago.

,

For Jomo 1972 OK service . Please can you advise if this penalty has to be paid as it is legal?

 

 

Customer replied 262 days and 10 hours ago.

, ,

For Jomo 1972 OK service . Please can you advise if this penalty has to be paid as it is legal?

 

 

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 262 days and 10 hours ago.

The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of the list.

Who is the issuer of this ticket?

Customer replied 262 days and 1 hours ago.

To Jomo 1972 thank you for your oK answer.


 


The issuer is Scarborough Borough Council which covers Filey where the ticket was issued at 0954 on 26 July. The penalty is for £70 or £35 if I pay in 14 days.


 


REgards


Graham

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 262 days and 1 hours ago.

OK.

Its a local fine then.

I suppose you accept parking along side a dropped kerb?

Are you asking you can challenge it?

Customer replied 260 days and 18 hours ago.

Clearly otherwise why should I contact you

Regards

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 260 days and 14 hours ago.

I think I'm going to opt out

Customer replied 260 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes I agree this is a waste of time to be honest.


 


Regards


 


Graham

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 260 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok. Good luck

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC