Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In September ill be due in court for the fifth time over a

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2789
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

In September i'll be due in court for the fifth time over a speeding offence and failing to give drivers details which happened back in August 2011. I've already provided the court with proof of postage as i sent my details within 28 days. Does only one have any advise for me please.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Already Tried:
Receipts from the post office, bank statements showing that i was abroad

Submitted: 326 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know>?

Customer replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for your quick reply.


Why is this matter taking so long to deal with?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

I need to know what you want to know about this?

Do you have a specific question?

Customer replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

I don't have a specific question as such, I just wanted some general advise really. Surely I have a strong case regarding the length of time it's been and the evidence I've provided. If you were to represent me in court what would you say to the judge?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 11 hours ago.

To be honest, its not that simple.

The time delay is a non issue. They would have laid an information in time if you are in court for the fifth time which is all that really matters.

In relation to failing to provide, it is a defence to say that you did provide. They will not be able to prove that you did not send it but just that they did not receive it. However, usually they send out one NIP and a S172 form combined in the same document and then a reminder giving you a further 28 days to respond. While one of the documents can go missing, the case against you is probably put on the basis that it is not likely that both did. That is quite a hard objection to meet really.

In terms of what to say to the Court, all you can do is put your case. Your defence is that you did provide. You will have to have a trial on that basis. Applying the strict burden of proof, on the face of it, its a case that the crown cannot prove on all points unless they are saying there were two S172 forms in which case you can only really give evidence on that point.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2789
Answered: 7/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan