Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Traffic Law

Ask an UK Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I am alleged of an offence of contravening red traffic light

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in UK Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi I am alleged of an offence of contravening red traffic light (ACD) at 31 mph. I do not recall the incedent. what are my options please.

Thank you in advance

sam

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : cardiff

Already Tried:
nothing so far

Submitted: 258 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Would you have been the driver at that location??

Customer replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok.

Do you have any other points on your licence? If so, from when?

Customer replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

there are no other points on my licence

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

Are you summonsed to court or just received a NIP?

In either case what was the date of the offence?

Customer replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

15:14pm on 12/7/2012

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 258 days and 14 hours ago.

Ok. This is probably a Notice of Intended Prosecution then and unfortunately they are just in time to pursue the matter.

You will have to respond to the NIP. If you do not they will just charge you with failing to identify the driver which carries 6 poins and a fine.

They will send through a conditional fixed penalty offer probably of 3 points and a fine or the red light awareness course. The latter does depend whether its supported in your area but its likely to be available in most areas now.

There is the outside chance that they could prosecute you for driving without due care and attention instead which carries 9 points or potential disqualification but not on the facts you present above.

If you do not accept either the fixed penalty offer or the course then there is a chance that they will forget ot summons you. That does sometimes happen. They only have 6 months to lay an information and so they will be out of time fairly quickly. If they do forget to summons you then you will walk away with nothing. However, if they do remember then you would have to plead as you cannot deny the offence on your account. You can plead by post and you would still only get 6 points but you would face court costs and the victim surcharge as well.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer and then I will be able to carry on for free.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Traffic Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC